There are so many writings on Pandit Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, the secularist and the democrat. But nothing has been written on Nehru, the Environmentalist or Nehru’s love for and understanding nature. His books An Autobiography and The Discovery of India show strong indicators that Nehru was a dedicated Environmentalist.

This…

Modern economists highlight the catalytic significance of technical advances in a country’s growth, particularly for emerging countries like India, which is behind the curve in producing such technologies. The Internet of Things is the most recent technological advancement that has gotten a lot of attention in Indian marketplaces. …

SCORPIO (OCTOBER 23-NOVEMBER 22)

Tree : Black catechu

Scientific Name : Acacia catechu

Family : Fabaceae

Local Names : Heartwood tree, Cutch tree, Karingali

Scorpio, a water sign, is ruled by both Pluto and Mars. Black catechu is widely distributed throughout India and China except for humid and cold regions…

STRANGE PEOPLE MAKE AN UNUSUAL HABITAT

We all are familiar with the word tribe but have you ever thought about their lifestyle, activities and how they differ from other ordinary people. They are the people who know the rhythm of the forest, which is evident from the historical books and Vedas.

India is known for its…

The Vedic writings, Epics, and Puranas all describe forests in ancient India. In prehistoric India, the ideas of forest management and sustainable management were firmly established. The Vedas, for example, include descriptions of forest usage and management. Several plants were regarded sacred in ancient India due to their natural, aesthetic…

Wild custard apple or Wild sweetsop (Annona reticulate), is a fruiting tree. They belong to the family Annonaceae. The fruit has a pleasant and sweet flavour. The tree is indigenous to tropical regions of America, particularly in West Indies and South America. Annona reticulate is a fast-growing semi-deciduous tree. The…

THAT IS BELIEVED TO BE A REALITY

I believe coexistence in a biosphere is a myth as, throughout history, such interactions have left the ecosystem broken and rearranged. For example, the first human interactions with the Australian continent resulted in the extinction of 90% of the megafauna and flora within a few thousand years, including species like…

We Grow Forest Foundation

We Grow Forest Foundation is a non-profit organisation formed to foster a public understanding of the forest ecosystem.

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store